DSM-G600, DNS-3xx and NSA-220 Hack Forum

Unfortunately no one can be told what fun_plug is - you have to see it for yourself.

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-10-01 11:33:10

LuckyBlack
Member
Registered: 2009-04-30
Posts: 51

firmware upgrade question

I would add another HD to my DNS-323 nas, actually I'm on 1.08 firmware, i read that there is a bug (adding a new HD, in formatting procedure the old one is formatted) , upgrading to last firmware will fix the bug.
My question is : upgrading to 1.10 firmware do I have to reinstall FFP and all the packages I have installed or the upgrade doesn't affect the FFP installation ?
in case of reinstallation of FFP , there a is procedure to insert new HD avoiding the format bug ( it's annoying to reinstall FFP and all packages) ?
Now I have a 500gb disk , can I add a 1Tb disk in the other slot ?

thanks

Last edited by LuckyBlack (2013-10-01 14:48:47)

Offline

 

#2 2013-10-02 17:48:33

FunFiler
Member
Registered: 2010-05-23
Posts: 577

Re: firmware upgrade question

There are no issues with FFP and firmware updates or downgrades.

To be safe, remove the original drive and insert the new one. Format it. Then insert the 2 drives.


3 * (DNS-323 with 2 * 2TB) = 12TB Running FW v1.08 & FFP v0.5
Useful Links: Transmission, Transmission Remote, Automatic

Offline

 

#3 2013-10-02 20:42:04

LuckyBlack
Member
Registered: 2009-04-30
Posts: 51

Re: firmware upgrade question

At moment I have upgraded the firmware to 1.10 and as you say no issues with FFP and packages installed;

tomorrow I'll insert the new disk , if I remove the original , then insert the new , format it, then if I re-insert the one with FFP and data (now named Volume_1 and inserted in left slot) , the ffp still work or the new disk will take the Volume_1 name ? in this case how can I solve, the goal is to have the old disk with FFP working , and the new one to be used as storage disk

Offline

 

#4 2013-10-03 13:32:29

LuckyBlack
Member
Registered: 2009-04-30
Posts: 51

Re: firmware upgrade question

This morning I put the second HD in the freee bay , the nas ask me to format , after format (all ok) the second HD has Volume_2 as name and in /mnt is mounted as HD_b2 and HD_b4 , no format bug , i'm very satisfied

Offline

 

#5 2013-10-06 15:43:37

FunFiler
Member
Registered: 2010-05-23
Posts: 577

Re: firmware upgrade question

Strange that it would ask to format again. Oh well. I would suggest downgrading the firmware to a more stable release now that the format is over. v1.08 or v1.09


3 * (DNS-323 with 2 * 2TB) = 12TB Running FW v1.08 & FFP v0.5
Useful Links: Transmission, Transmission Remote, Automatic

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2010 PunBB