DSM-G600, DNS-3xx and NSA-220 Hack Forum

Unfortunately no one can be told what fun_plug is - you have to see it for yourself.

You are not logged in.

#1 2008-04-08 10:45:01

zmarius
New member
Registered: 2008-04-08
Posts: 3

Bricked dns-323?

I realize this is not a support forum wink so feel free to ignore and move on.

Got my shiny new DNS-323 today, updated to 1.04, plugged some drives in, created a new volume, played around with it a bit, etc, then decided I really didn't like looking at "Volume_1" all the time. Clickety click, config saved to file, edited, uploaded, restart, and.... nothing.

Yes, I've inadvertently saved the file using CR/LF format instead of unix.

What happens? Box powers up, the power button blinks like it usually does, ethernet turns solid, disks turn solid, but the power light keeps blinking. It's not on the network as far as I can tell, there is nothing in my ARP tables, but the link light on the switch is up. The fan is on.

Looked through DLink's support site, no luck (surprise).

Searched through the posts here for a good hour, and nothing is turning up from what I see.

Tried taking out the disks, no change.

Tried the factory reset with a tack, following the procedure on the Wiki, and either I'm doing it wrong, or it's not working as I'd expect, problem still persists.

Now, surely, someone here has made this silly mistake (if that is indeed what caused the problem)... any ideas? or is it a lost cause.

TIA for any help you guys can provide.

Last edited by zmarius (2008-04-08 10:50:24)

Offline

 

#2 2008-04-09 00:04:14

Dlink
Member
Registered: 2007-11-21
Posts: 106

Re: Bricked dns-323?

Unless you wrote over flash or you are calling the changes on bootup from funplug nothing should be permanent. Have you tried removing the drives from the device and then doing the factory reset? Also make sure you are holding the paperclip(better than a pinhead) in the back fro 10-15 seconds. If you just press it in thats a simple reboot of the device without the factory reset. Also try plugging the DNS-323 directly into your pc and setting a static ip on your PC at 192.168.0.X network and then attempting to access the DNS-323 at 192.168.0.32(The default IP Address when no DHCP is detected).

-Dlink

Offline

 

#3 2008-04-09 02:49:37

nUll
Member
Registered: 2008-03-09
Posts: 113

Re: Bricked dns-323?

Well if he renamed a volume name that is dependent on a system service than yes he might be SOL... If Reseting the system did not work most likely he did rename the volume on a config file that other system services are looking in to causing the system to hang on boot up.. Is not fully bricked you can still debug it by creating a jtag...

Offline

 

#4 2008-04-09 02:55:20

nUll
Member
Registered: 2008-03-09
Posts: 113

Re: Bricked dns-323?

ooo by the way to elaborate on why the system reset did not work... if you edited a system file threw ssh is because this files are OS dependent IE: nsswitch.conf, etc... files which are not meant to be modified so the reset command will not erase your changes. correct me if I am wrong...

Offline

 

#5 2008-04-09 03:25:49

zmarius
New member
Registered: 2008-04-08
Posts: 3

Re: Bricked dns-323?

Thanks for all the replies so far!

To be clear, by "changed the volume name" I mean "changed the share name". I used Notepad2 to edit the file, but at some point in the past I changed the setting to save files in CR/LF format, and didn't occur to me to doublecheck.

The box is otherwise completely unmodified, no fun_plug, no extra services, no telnet or ssh access attempted, pretty boring, just modified the saved config from the web admin tool.

As for the reset pin, I did do it both with and without the disks in the box. I hold the pin down, plug in the power, press the power button, wait 10-15 seconds (definitely over 10), release the pin... is something supposed to happen if the reset takes? a beep? There's a definite "give" to the reset button, so I'm pretty sure it's pressed all the way in, and I've done enough times by now to get it right at least once I think wink

Last edited by zmarius (2008-04-09 03:26:03)

Offline

 

#6 2008-04-09 03:33:20

mig
Member
From: Seattle, WA
Registered: 2006-12-21
Posts: 532

Re: Bricked dns-323?

Just for clarification (zmarius correct me if I misunderstand) what happened is...

zmarius is running a stock DNS-323 D-link FWv1.04 (no fun_plug)

Using the web GUI - Tools->System  then Save Configuration Settings
zmarius saved a text config file on the system the browser runs from.

zmarius edited the config file (with a windows text editor changing the CR/LF
characters), then uploaded the edited config file, via the web GUI and
rebooted the DNS-323

So, Dlink, does the upload config file function from the web GUI write to flash? 
If so, will the manual reboot button on the back fix the problem?


DNS-323 2x Seagate Barracuda ES 7200.10 ST3250620NS 250GB SATAII (3.0Gb/s) 7200RPM 16MB RAID1 FW1.03 ext2 
Fonz's v0.3 fun_plug http://www.inreto.de/dns323/fun-plug

Offline

 

#7 2008-04-10 05:43:23

zmarius
New member
Registered: 2008-04-08
Posts: 3

Re: Bricked dns-323?

mig, that is correct.

I also tried connecting the 323 directly to the computer, and setting up a 192.168.0.x static on it, and could not ping .32 (the interface on the PC was up).

DLink tech support now returned my ticket, and suggested the same, with the next step being warranty replacement.

Seems odd something like this could irrevocably damage the unit, short of hacking a serial port onto it.

Offline

 

#8 2008-04-10 09:44:51

jdoering
Member
Registered: 2008-04-10
Posts: 95

Re: Bricked dns-323?

I made the same mistake; my unit was still successfully picking up a DHCP address (same as before the mistake) and was pingable - but no web interface and no telnet, etc (mine was fun_plugged). The reset approach didn't seem to accomplish anything.

I ended up going the serial route (already had a 3.3v serial USB cable; just had to slice up a little connector to make it fit the plug). Reloaded the same config with proper LFs and it worked again fine.

The following USB serial cable is great for these projects (handles 5v or 3.3v fine): http://www.dionysusdesign.com/product_i … ucts_id/72

-Jeff

Offline

 

#9 2008-04-10 18:12:13

mig
Member
From: Seattle, WA
Registered: 2006-12-21
Posts: 532

Re: Bricked dns-323?

jdoering, that's a neat little cable!
Once you have the serial connection, how did you reload the config file?


DNS-323 2x Seagate Barracuda ES 7200.10 ST3250620NS 250GB SATAII (3.0Gb/s) 7200RPM 16MB RAID1 FW1.03 ext2 
Fonz's v0.3 fun_plug http://www.inreto.de/dns323/fun-plug

Offline

 

#10 2008-04-11 03:02:49

jdoering
Member
Registered: 2008-04-10
Posts: 95

Re: Bricked dns-323?

Since mine already had an IP address and was otherwise fine; I just ran the web server manually; then uploaded via the webui as usual:

"/web/webs &"

I didn't sort out all of the details; but somehow the screwed up config files must have kept startup from reaching that point.

-Jeff

Offline

 

#11 2008-04-11 09:19:07

mig
Member
From: Seattle, WA
Registered: 2006-12-21
Posts: 532

Re: Bricked dns-323?

Jdoering, that's a very nice recovery procedure! smile


DNS-323 2x Seagate Barracuda ES 7200.10 ST3250620NS 250GB SATAII (3.0Gb/s) 7200RPM 16MB RAID1 FW1.03 ext2 
Fonz's v0.3 fun_plug http://www.inreto.de/dns323/fun-plug

Offline

 

#12 2008-04-15 11:24:33

jdoering
Member
Registered: 2008-04-10
Posts: 95

Re: Bricked dns-323?

I added a warning to the wiki page about this problem; as well as some technical details of where these SMB share settings actually get saved on the hard drive (/mnt/HD_a4/.systemfile/.smb.ses). With telnet access; downloading, editing, and re-uploading of whole config is unnecessary ... just edit .smb.ses directly.

-Jeff

Offline

 

#13 2008-06-02 17:28:54

LZZR
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2008-06-02
Posts: 6
Website

Re: Bricked dns-323?

now hear my story - that's a bit werid but may serve as a good warning
Firmware 1.05 RAID1 2x500 Gb
firstly when formatting via web interface it allowed to create only 478.908,352k raid dropping the remaider as 1.562.264k JBOD (does anyone know the way around this as I don't really need that JBOD appendix?)
now we have Volume_1 and Volume_2 - obviously I want somethong better than that and download config and rename Volume_1 to DISK and Volume_2 to TTT
upload, reboot (booting takes hell longer than usual) - no web interface whatsoever
OK, but i can stil see my shares over the net but weridly Volume_1 is now seen as TTT and Volume_2 remains Volume_2
fine! i quickly install Telnet fun_plug - it works but as I'm not a Linux guru I can only look into the .smb.ses file at  /mnt/HD_a4/.systemfile/ and see there is [ TTT ] entry there and no .smb.ses file for HD_b4 at all - i donno how to edit the bloody thing as pico seems to be not there so I just deleted the  /mnt/HD_a4/.systemfile/.smb.ses
rebooted (a bit faster than before but longer than usual) now shares are called by their default names back again but no webserver again - I naturally want it back!
Possible remedies I could think of: a) hardware reset (restore default settings) but I am too scared to do hardware reset as I'm obviously worried about my data b) locating and editing Cfg file via Telnet - where is the file and how to do it? c) uploading original Cfg via web interface - if it was bloody working!!!
Now questions:
1) is there a way to format RAID1 on large disks without those annoying appendices?
2) what happens to the RAID1 and data when you do hardware reset?
3) how do you edit files via Telnet as I could not find Pico there and where the Cfg file is located?
4)

jdoering wrote:

I just ran the web server manually; then uploaded via the webui as usual:"/web/webs &"

HOW did you do it? could you please explicate it for idiots like me?

Any help will be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance

Last edited by LZZR (2008-06-02 17:48:24)

Offline

 

#14 2008-06-02 18:14:19

fordem
Member
Registered: 2007-01-26
Posts: 1938

Re: Bricked dns-323?

As far as I know, there are two circumstances under which the DNS-323 will create a JBOD volume along with a RAID volume, the first is is you instruct it to create the RAID volume at less than the maximum available capacity, and the second is if the disks are of different capacities - this  creates a situation where the maximum possible RAID capacity is less than the maximum available storage capacity.

I know you said both disks were 500GB disks, but that does not mean the capacity is identical, even when the disks are the same make & model.

A hardware reset will cause the RAID array to be broken and the disks to appear as separate volumes - usually no data is lost - however, I would be interested to see what happens in a case like yours, since it theoretically involves creating three volumes.

Sorry I'm unable to answer questions 3 & 4, although I believe the answer to 3 is to use vi (I'm in between disks on my DNS-232 and don't have fun_plug installed).

One suggestion - avoid experimenting with any server holding critical data unless you have it backed up.  Make the changes you want, before putting the data on it.

Offline

 

#15 2008-06-02 18:14:22

bq041
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2008-03-19
Posts: 709

Re: Bricked dns-323?

When you are telnetted in run:

Code:

/ # /web/webs &

Last edited by bq041 (2008-06-02 18:14:44)


DNS-323     F/W: 1.04b84  H/W: A1  ffp: 0.5  Drives: 2X 400 GB Seagate SATA-300
DNS-323     F/W: 1.05b28  H/W: B1  ffp: 0.5  Drives: 2X 1 TB  WD SATA-300
DSM-G600   F/W: 1.02       H/W: B                Drive:  500 GB WD ATA

Offline

 

#16 2008-06-02 18:21:31

LZZR
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2008-06-02
Posts: 6
Website

Re: Bricked dns-323?

just did - so it ouputs this:

# # /web/webs &

# # Quota Stop
Set Daylight :/usr/sbin/daylight f &
country = 66
Daylight mode : NONE
/web/ddns.conf:2: no such option '-----------------------------7d8e515db0606--'

and running ps after this

[1] + Segmentation fault         /web/webs

at the end of listed processes

Offline

 

#17 2008-06-02 19:00:29

mig
Member
From: Seattle, WA
Registered: 2006-12-21
Posts: 532

Re: Bricked dns-323?

LZZR, you are not the first to have this problem,
take a look at http://dns323.kood.org/forum/p13445-200 … tml#p13445

Last edited by mig (2008-06-02 19:01:14)


DNS-323 2x Seagate Barracuda ES 7200.10 ST3250620NS 250GB SATAII (3.0Gb/s) 7200RPM 16MB RAID1 FW1.03 ext2 
Fonz's v0.3 fun_plug http://www.inreto.de/dns323/fun-plug

Offline

 

#18 2008-06-02 19:26:57

LZZR
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2008-06-02
Posts: 6
Website

Re: Bricked dns-323?

thanks mig!
if I got the process right - 1) restore ddns.conf to its original state via Telnet 2) start webserver with /web/webs & 3) login anf change some unimportant changes to NVRAM 4) reboot to have correct ddns.conf saved in NVRAM 5) enjoy
the only thing that's missing, apart from causes of the problem (I'm sure I never messed up with CR/LF as I used UltraEdit32 for editing) is that I donno how to edit the file with PuTTY (or is there any other way to place the correct content into the ddns.conf ?) I know it sounds stupid< but that's what I am at the moment....

Offline

 

#19 2008-06-02 20:08:55

fordem
Member
Registered: 2007-01-26
Posts: 1938

Re: Bricked dns-323?

LZZR wrote:

the only thing that's missing, apart from causes of the problem (I'm sure I never messed up with CR/LF as I used UltraEdit32 for editing) is that I donno how to edit the file with PuTTY (or is there any other way to place the correct content into the ddns.conf ?) I know it sounds stupid< but that's what I am at the moment....

Quite the contrary - using UltraEdit32 does not prevent you from screwing up the CR/LF - and I should know, cause I've done it, but I was editing a script and not a configuration file, so my only problem was hair loss whilst I figured out wht the script no loner worked.

Offline

 

#20 2008-06-02 20:33:25

LZZR
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2008-06-02
Posts: 6
Website

Re: Bricked dns-323?

OK - positive outcome - managed to edit ddns.conf with VI and got the webs working the way described above!!!! thanks 2 you all!!!!
now, what concerns the reasons - the assumption about the possible cause is windows line ends as opposed to unix ones in Cfg file we download, edit and reupload
I agree, UltraEdit is not a guarantee but somehow I always used to check line ends by opening files in notepad - if it looks like one continious line (as this file looks now) - I assumed it should be OK
is there a way to make ABSOLUTELY SURE the file you are about to upload has correct CR/LF?

Offline

 

#21 2008-06-02 20:49:00

luusac
Member
Registered: 2008-04-29
Posts: 360

Re: Bricked dns-323?

I always use wordpad (or occasionally notepad) in windows to edit scripts and then run fromdos.exe against the file I want to upload before uploading it to the dns323, that makes sure it has no windows line endings.  I can't remember where I downloaded it, but do a google search.  The file comes in an archive with fromunix.exe too I think, but I never use that as wordpad displays the file ok straight from the dns323.  hth

lu.

Offline

 

#22 2008-06-03 14:27:41

LZZR
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2008-06-02
Posts: 6
Website

Re: Bricked dns-323?

this might give you another clue to what is actually happening - I noticed that after my troubles each ddns.conf line turned into an FTP user seen at FTP ACCESS LIST like this CF-DDNS-ENABLE = "0"  and so on all 6 of them but they are not present in pulldown menue - hope this helps somehow

Offline

 

#23 2008-06-03 16:06:15

LZZR
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2008-06-02
Posts: 6
Website

Re: Bricked dns-323?

fiddled with the device for the whole night - now adding a bit more info that might clarify things:
1) downgraded firmware to 1.04
2) made sure my Cfg has UNIX CR/LF
3) uploaded - the same picture - webs can't start because of damaged ddns.conf and ddns.conf records show up as FTP users
4) restored factory setting via web interfacr - FTP users are gone!
5) saved default Cfg - never touched it, never even opened it - uploaded back all works fine
CONCLUSION: don't mess with Cfg backup - something other than wrong CR/LF seems to be NOT WORKING (at least in my case)
some useful observations:
a) neither firmware upgrade/downgrade nor restore factory settings from web interface destroys your RAID1 into two (raid remains intact) so hopefully it's pretty safe
b) hardware reset with disks in did NOTHING in my case
c) hardware reset without disks once again did NOTHING I could have possibly noticed
the question - Is hardware reset procedure described in Wiki actually working (poweroff->presshold->poweron->wait10sec->release->done)?

Offline

 

#24 2008-06-22 05:24:34

Moondancer
New member
Registered: 2008-06-22
Posts: 1

Re: Bricked dns-323?

I too just freaked myself out thinking I had bricked my new DNS-323 which I've had for all of 2 weeks ( which I immediately upgraded to fw1.05; running 2 x 750GB in Raid1 config ).  Like the original poster, I also disliked the Volume_1 naming default and decided to give the proc mentioned on the Wiki to edit and reload the config file ( yes I read the warning that hadn't been tested on fw1.05 but inspecting the config file the volume name is listed so far down that it seemed harmless enough - hah! ).   In my case I'm pretty darn sure that I didn't introduce a CR/LF when editing ( I used notepad++ as reco'd by the wiki article and selected 'view newline on' just to be absolutely certain ).   

And reboot, and nada!   Ping of the last known IP worked but nothing else.  So in a panic I started hunting here and found this thread ( thank goodness ).   With limited expectations, I decided to try the hardware reset procedure mentioned before panicking further, BUT what I did differently was hold the reset button for probably a good sixty seconds rather than only 10 seconds ( my logic being it seems to take at least 60 seconds to boot ).   I was MUCHO relieved to get back the web interface with literally factory settings ( name = dlink-c8f281, no password etc. ) and it went straight into the format disks dialogue.  No biggie in my case as I had barely anything on there.

So agree with the conclusions that the reload config proc mentioned on the wiki does NOT work with fw1.05.  Secondly the hardware reset does seem to work in this case where it can't process the config file provided you hold the button much longer than suggested by the wiki article.

Offline

 

#25 2008-07-11 15:08:05

merc248
Member
Registered: 2008-07-11
Posts: 9

Re: Bricked dns-323?

i did the same exact thing on my dns-323 unit with 1.05 firmware (edited my CfgBackup file, made it CR/LF format on accident, reuploaded it, and now it's blinking all of the goddamn time.)  i'm trying to see if i can get an RMA, even though i bought this unit off of ebay (it was unopened, but the seller unfortunately bought the unit around six months ago.)  i tried holding down the reset button as said in the wiki, though i held it down for around two minutes after turning the unit back on.

and... it's not working.  argh, i'm pissed!

i'm honestly too scared to hook a serial line to my DNS-323. ;x

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2010 PunBB