DSM-G600, DNS-3xx and NSA-220 Hack Forum

Unfortunately no one can be told what fun_plug is - you have to see it for yourself.

You are not logged in.

Announcement

#1 2008-01-26 15:55:01

Goose90053
New member
Registered: 2008-01-11
Posts: 3

RAID 1 --> Standard mode without losing data?

Right now I have two disks, let's call them A and B, in RAID 1 (mirror) mode.
I want to remove disk B and store it in a safe for posterity.
Then I want to add a new disk, let's call it N.
In the new config I want standard mode, A + N.
How do I do this WITHOUT LOSING THE DATA on A?

Offline

 

#2 2008-01-26 16:05:20

jayas
Member
Registered: 2008-01-24
Posts: 151

Re: RAID 1 --> Standard mode without losing data?

Hi Goose90053,

You will not lose data if you ensure that the partition table is empty every time you put in the disk.  This will trigger DNS-323 to reformat (when you log on to the web interface) the 'newly' inserted drive and sync its contents from the remaining disk.

Hope this helps,

Jaya


H/W=B1 F/W=1.04; RAID1: SAMSUNG HD501LJ T166 (500GB, SATA 3.0Gb/s 16MB)

Offline

 

#3 2008-01-26 17:02:15

Goose90053
New member
Registered: 2008-01-11
Posts: 3

Re: RAID 1 --> Standard mode without losing data?

Thanks Jaya, but I think I was not clear on what I want to do.

With the new A + N configuration I want STANDARD mode, not RAID 1.
In other words,
- Volume_1 = old disk A (filled to the brim) with old data intact
- Volume_2 = new disk N with 500GB space available for future data

When I go into the configuration to change from RAID 1 to Standard mode, it wants to reformat *everything*.
How do I keep old data on disk A?

Offline

 

#4 2008-01-26 19:04:15

fordem
Member
Registered: 2007-01-26
Posts: 1938

Re: RAID 1 --> Standard mode without losing data?

First - what you are trying to do would not be considered normal usage of the device - that is not one of the features of RAID.

Now - remove BOTH disks with data - insert the new disk and format it as a single disk, and then reinsert one of the two original disks - the system will now recognize the "RAID member" as a standard disk.

Offline

 

#5 2008-01-27 02:48:54

jayas
Member
Registered: 2008-01-24
Posts: 151

Re: RAID 1 --> Standard mode without losing data?

Hi Goose90053,

Goose90053 wrote:

Thanks Jaya, but I think I was not clear on what I want to do.
...
When I go into the configuration to change from RAID 1 to Standard mode, it wants to reformat *everything*.
How do I keep old data on disk A?

I have yet to sit down and work out how to manually format the drives for the different configurations (RAID1, RAID0, JBOD, and STANDARD)  but I am quite sure you can without losing data from the disk that was operating in RAID1 -- I have done this in other systems.

The fdisk parameters are easy to work out by formatting the drives for each of the configurations and dumping the partition table.  However, I don't know enough about mkfs.  Using mdadm seems straight forward though.

Anyone else knows the complete procedure for setting up the drives for any particular configuration?  I have two DNS boxes at the moment and I am happy to check it out and post the results here.

Kind regards,

Jaya


H/W=B1 F/W=1.04; RAID1: SAMSUNG HD501LJ T166 (500GB, SATA 3.0Gb/s 16MB)

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2010 PunBB